Workshop 2020

Workshop on Open Problems in Combinatorics and Geometry II

Adygea, September 28 - October 4, 2020

Synopsis: The workshop will bring together some of the best Russian and foreign combinatorialists and math olympiads experts. The goal of the workshop is to provide knowledge exchange and stimulate collaborations between the researchers.

During the first part of the workshop, we will concentrate on solving and discussing open problems suggested by the participants. During the last two days in Maikop, we will have some contributed talks and public lectures as part of the conference "Caucasus mathematical readings", to be held in Maikop on October 15-20.

Location: Dakhovskaya, hotel Dakhovskaya Sloboda

Arrival and Departure:

  • Arrival to Dakhovskaya: Sunday the 13th, afternoon
  • Departure from Dakhovskaya to Maikop: Wednesday the 16th, evening
  • Departure from Maikop: Thursday the 18th, evening or Saturday the 19th, morning

Participants:

  1. Alexandr Polyanskii (MIPT, Moscow)
  2. Alexey Gordeev (SPSU, Saint Petersburg)
  3. Andrei Raigorodskii (MIPT, Moscow, tentatively)
  4. Andrey Gavriliuk (HSE, Moscow)
  5. Andrey Kupavskii (MIPT, Moscow and IAS, Princeton)
  6. Andrey Sergunin (MIPT, Moscow)
  7. Arseniy Sagdeev (MIPT, Moscow)
  8. Balazs Daniel Patkos (Renyi Institute, Budapest)
  9. Danila Cherkashin (Saint-Petersburg State University)
  10. Dmitriy Zakharov (Higher School of Economics, Moscow)
  11. Fedor Petrov (Steklov institute of RAS, Saint-Petersburg, tentatively)
  12. Grigoriy Chelnokov (HSE, Moscow)
  13. Ilya Bogdanov (MIPT, Moscow)
  14. Ilya Vorobiev (SkolTech, Moscow)
  15. Konstantin Vorobiev (Sobolev Math Institute, Novosibirsk)
  16. Lev Shabanov (MIPT, Moscow)
  17. Mikhail Fadin (HSE, Moscow)
  18. Nikita Polyanskii (SkolTech, Moscow)
  19. Nora Frankl (London School of Economics)
  20. Ran Ziv (Tel-Hai college)
  21. Rom Pinchasi (Technion, Haifa)
  22. Sergey Kiselev (MIPT, Moscow)
  23. Yana Teplitskaya (HSE, Saint Petersburg)
  24. Yelena Yuditsky (Ben-Gurion University, Beer-Sheva)
  25. Vladimir Dol'nikov (MIPT, Moscow)

Travel information: The closest airport is located in Krasnodar.  We shall arrange the pick up of the participants from there.

Organisers:

  • Andrey Kupavskii
  • Alexandr Polyanskii
  • Andrei Raigorodskii

Local organisation:

  • Daud Mamiy
eng_text.jpg
kmc_agu_2018_s