Workshop 2019

Workshop on Open Problems in Combinatorics and Geometry

Adygea, October 13-19, 2019

Synopsis: The workshop will bring together the members of the lab together with some of the best Russian combinatorialists and math olympiads experts. The goal of the workshop is to “start up” the lab by bringing the researchers together and to stimulate potential collaborations between the foreign members of the lab and Russian combinatorialists.

During the first part of the workshop, we will concentrate on solving and discussing open problems suggested by the participants. During the last two days in Maikop, we will have some contributed talks and public lectures as part of the conference "Caucasus mathematical readings", to be held in Maikop on October 15-20.

Location: October 13-16: Dakhovskaya, hotel Dakhovskaya Sloboda; October 17-19: Maikop

Arrival and Departure:

  • Arrival to Dakhovskaya: Sunday the 13th, afternoon
  • Departure from Dakhovskaya to Maikop: Wednesday the 16th, evening
  • Departure from Maikop: Thursday the 18th, evening or Saturday the 19th, morning

Participants:

  1. Alexandr Polyanskii (MIPT, Moscow)
  2. Alexey Gordeev (SPSU, Saint Petersburg)
  3. Andrei Raigorodskii (MIPT, Moscow, tentatively)
  4. Andrey Gavriliuk (HSE, Moscow)
  5. Andrey Kupavskii (MIPT, Moscow and IAS, Princeton)
  6. Andrey Sergunin (MIPT, Moscow)
  7. Arseniy Sagdeev (MIPT, Moscow)
  8. Balazs Daniel Patkos (Renyi Institute, Budapest)
  9. Danila Cherkashin (Saint-Petersburg State University)
  10. Dmitriy Zakharov (Higher School of Economics, Moscow)
  11. Fedor Petrov (Steklov institute of RAS, Saint-Petersburg, tentatively)
  12. Grigoriy Chelnokov (HSE, Moscow)
  13. Ilya Bogdanov (MIPT, Moscow)
  14. Ilya Vorobiev (SkolTech, Moscow)
  15. Konstantin Vorobiev (Sobolev Math Institute, Novosibirsk)
  16. Lev Shabanov (MIPT, Moscow)
  17. Mikhail Fadin (HSE, Moscow)
  18. Nikita Polyanskii (SkolTech, Moscow)
  19. Nora Frankl (London School of Economics)
  20. Ran Ziv (Tel-Hai college)
  21. Rom Pinchasi (Technion, Haifa)
  22. Sergey Kiselev (MIPT, Moscow)
  23. Yana Teplitskaya (HSE, Saint Petersburg)
  24. Yelena Yuditsky (Ben-Gurion University, Beer-Sheva)
  25. Vladimir Dol'nikov (MIPT, Moscow)

Travel information: The closest airport is located in Krasnodar.  We shall arrange the pick up of the participants from there.

Organisers:

  • Andrey Kupavskii
  • Alexandr Polyanskii
  • Andrei Raigorodskii

Local organisation:

  • Daud Mamiy
kmc_agu_2018_s